Accident Cessna 206? , Wednesday 6 September 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2006
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206?
Owner/operator:ITAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Fungurume -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fungurume
Destination airport:Lubumbashi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft hit a overhead cable and crashed. All occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/Africa/News/2-SA-dead-in-DRC-plane-crash-20060907
https://www.pprune.org/african-aviation/242720-another-plane-down-drc.html
http://www.iol.co.za/news/africa/pilot-and-three-foreigners-die-in-drc-crash-1.292769#.VFYkecJ0ydI