Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.208A I-SJAU, Sunday 2 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2014
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.208A
Owner/operator:Aero Club Cagliari
Registration: I-SJAU
MSN: 1-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Pellaro, Reggio Calabria -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reggio Calabria Airport (LICR)
Destination airport:Reggio Calabria Airport (LICR)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About 20 minutes after take-off, the pilot noted an irregular operation of the engine, with the presence of white smoke and with indication of the oil pressure at zero. The engine then stopped and the pilot, unable to reach the airport of departure, decided to perform a forced landing on a beach near Punta Pellaro.
During landing, the aircraft struck a tree and hit the sandy surface of the beach. The two people on board came out unharmed.
The flight in question had been carried out after a series of maintenance operations carried out on the aircraft and was precisely aimed at verifying the efficiency of the same after the maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.strill.it/citta/2014/11/reggio-aereo-biposto-in-avaria-atterra-in-emergenza-sulla-spiaggia-di-punta-pellaro-foto/