Accident Mil Mi-2 unreg., Sunday 2 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2014
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seven Lakes, about 50 km. of v. Vyngapurovsky near Noyabrsk, Siberia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Noyabrsk
Destination airport:Noyabrsk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing on an unauthorized flight. In previous reports it was stated that the helicopter had crashed, but this was later denied.
Russia’s Emergencies Ministry confirmed that two persons died in the incident.
The helicopter was found submerged in the lake.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141103173008/http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=17229
http://89.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=40109&dn=1414962000
http://tass.com/russia/757902

Images: