| Date: | Saturday 8 March 1986 |
| Time: | 15:56 |
| Type: | Cessna P206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2544X |
| MSN: | P206-0044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lafox, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dekalb, IL (DKB) |
| Destination airport: | West Chicago, IL (DPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI/CFII) & HIS STUDENT (PVT SINGLE ENG RATED PLT) WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT IN A CESSNA 172, N72MA. THE STUDENT HAD RECENTLY BEEN TAKING INSTRUMENT FLT TRAINING & HAD A HOOD FOR USE ON THIS flight. PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, THE CESSNA 172 WAS PROCEEDING GENERALLY ON A SE HDG AS IF TO INTERCEPT THE ILS RWY 10 LOCALIZER FOR THE DU PAGE ARPT. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, A CESSNA 206, N2544X, WAS PROCEEDING INBOUND TWD THE DU PAGE airport FROM THE WEST AT AN ALT OF 2500 FT MSL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED ABOUT 2 MI WEST OF THE OUTER MARKER/FINAL APCH FIX & APRX 1/4 MI SOUTH OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE LINE. THE MIN ALT FOR THE ILS APCH IN THAT AREA WAS 2600 FT MSL UNTIL INTER- CEPTING THE GLIDE SLOPE. DURING THE ACDNT, THE NOSE GEAR OF THE CESSNA 206 & THE EMPENNAGE OF THE CESSNA 172 COLLIDED. THE CESSNA 172 WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED IN A STEEP DSCNT. THE CESSNA 206 CONTINUED FLYING & WAS LANDED WITHOUT A NOSE GEAR. NEITHER FLT HAD REQUESTED NOR WERE PROVIDED RADAR SEPN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33001 