Incident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AGVF, Friday 2 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1976
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Michael Bernard Taylor
Registration: G-AGVF
MSN: 1857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Enstone Airfield, Banbury Road, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield, Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGSN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a gale when parked at Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire on the night of 1/1/1976-2/1/1976. According to a report in "Auster Quarterly (Vol 1 No 6):

"At Enstone, Oxon, strong winds completely uprooted the main hangar, and in doing so caused the destruction of J/1N Alpha G-AGVF, and seriously damaged Terrier 2 G-ASCH, though the latter was subsequently repaired and returned to glider-towing duties with the Enstone Eagles Gliding Club..."

Later repaired/rebuilt, and sold on. UK civil registration G-AGVF cancelled 7/8/78 as "sold in Australia". The aircraft arrived in Australia and was stored for some years.

Sold to a Nr. H. Jones of Langford, Western Australia. Today G-AGVF is in Perth, Western Australia having a major rebuild. Australian registration VH-UXB allocated

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGVF-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGVF-2.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGVF-3.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGVF-4.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1289044/
6. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1749
7. http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%206.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enstone_Airfield

Media:

G-AGVF at Poddington, Bedfordshire c.1964