| Date: | Sunday 9 March 2008 |
| Time: | 17:12 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 |
| Owner/operator: | CHC Scotia |
| Registration: | G-BKXD |
| MSN: | 6088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leman 27 Alpha D helideck, Southern North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | Leman 27 Alpha D helideck, SNS |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While manoeuvring to land on an offshore helideck, the helicopter’s Fenestron tail fairing struck the guardrails of a deck mounted crane. Choice of approach profile, limited helicopter performance, approach technique and possible fatigue were considered to be factors in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2008/03/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/norfolk/7289790.stm http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Aerospatiale%20SA365N%20Dauphin,%20G-BKXD%2007-08.pdf 