Incident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BTQ, Tuesday 2 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BTQ
MSN: 18-6165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
F J Bain
I first flew ZK-BTQ at the Waikato Aero Club on the 13th August 1960 , and flew my first solo in her on the 28th of August 1960 , and as far as I know ZK-BTQ had been operated by the Waikato Aero Club for all of that year at the very least .

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1959 ZK-BTQ Rotorua Aero Club near Reporoa, Taupo unk
27 November 1966 ZK-BTQ Waikato Aero Club Te Kuiti, King Country unk
3 January 1979 ZK-BTQ Waikato Aero Club 0 Slipper Island sub
31 January 1980 ZK-BTQ Waikato Aero Club near Hamilton, Waikato unk