| Date: | Thursday 7 February 2008 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB-180CS Super Decathlon 180 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-KYK |
| MSN: | 606-80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oud-Beijerland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Seppe Airfield (EHSE) |
| Destination airport: | Seppe Airfield (EHSE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was performing an aerobatics display when smoke was observed inside the cabin, followed by a fire in the lower forward part of the cabin. The pilot made an emergency descent and landing in a field. The airplane overturned and burned out. It was concluded that a fuel leak had occurred near the electrical fuel pump. The fuel ignited.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2008016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BN de Stem
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2008016_PH-KYK.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Burned out forward fuselage section stored at Seppe (EHSE). (c) Harro Ranter, 15-3-2009