| Date: | Saturday 20 February 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Spraying Contractors Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BJH |
| MSN: | 84664 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Opiki, Manawatu 4 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM) |
| Destination airport: | Opiki, Horowhenua district, North Island |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84664: Taken on charge as T6238 at 22 EFTS RAF Teversham Cambridge 3.6.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 16.7.43. To Empire Central Flying School, RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 21.3.45. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 23.3.45. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 3.8.45. To RAF Hendon Station Flight, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 10.7.50; returned to 10 MU RAF Hullavington 14.7.50 as the aircraft was deemed "unsuitable". To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 16.4.51. To 2 Aircrew Grading School, RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire 16.8.51 coded “42”; unit renamed Airwork Grading Unit 15.1.52; became 1 Grading Unit 9.6.52 (still at RAF Digby). To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.2.53 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 6.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. To Wolverhampton Aviation 1.54 and overhauled for sale to New Zealand. Registered in New Zealand as ZK-BJH 7.12.54 to Aircraft Sales & Service Ltd, Feilding. Re-registered 23.7.55 to Aerial Spraying (NZ) Ltd, Feilding. NZ C of A issued 28.7.55. Badly damaged 8.12.56 when crashed while cropspraying/aerial topdressing at Otaki, Kapiti. Pilot: Herb Maxwell injured.
Ōtaki is a town in the Kapiti Coast District of the North Island of New Zealand, situated half way between the capital city Wellington, 70 km to the southwest, and Palmerston North, 70 km to the northeast, at approximate coordinates 40°45′10.8″S, 175°8′24″E. Rebuilt and returned to service
Badly damaged in forced landing whilst spraying Opiki 20.2.60; pilot F Desborough. [Opiki is a small rural settlement in the Horowhenua district of New Zealand's North Island. It is located on the floodplain of the Manawatu River, 15 km (9 miles) southwest of Palmerston North].Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 10.10.61 to Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd. Withdrawn from use at Feilding in 1963 and registration ZK-BJH cancelled 3.9.69.
To Museum of Transport & Technology, Auckland, and rebuilt with parts incorporated from Tiger Moth ZK-AIN to become static displayed topdresser “ZK-ANN”. To I Insley, Swanson (1978) (in exchange with MoTaT for ZK-BAD); on rebuild (1986). Stored (1998) in Auckland area.
NOTE:The REAL Tiger Moth ZK-ANN was MSN 83497 (ex-RAF T5768, and RNZAF NZ677)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html 4. "ZK-ANN" at MoTaT:
https://collection.motat.nz/objects/2737/aircraft-de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-zk-ann 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opiki
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 December 1956 |
ZK-BJH |
Aerial Spraying Contractors Ltd |
0 |
Otaki, Wellington 5 |
 |
sub |
Media:
DH82A Tiger Moth, 'ZK-ANN', MoTaT, Auckland, New Zealand, 5 April 2010. This aircraft is a composite replica, constructed from parts from many aircraft, including ZK-BJH and ZK-AIN. It is presented as ZK-ANN, which pioneered aerial topdressing in New Zealand in 1949: