Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 OO-MER, Monday 4 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Royal Antwerp Aviation Club
Registration: OO-MER
MSN: CFF.20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Massenhoven, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OO-MER was the first ex-Belgian AF Chipmunk to receive a C of A, on 14th May 1956 and survived until the controls jammed and the aircraft crashed near Massenhoven on January 4th, 1965.

Registration OO-MER cancelled as "aircraft destroyed" 15th March 1965

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.chipmunkflyer.co.uk/article3.htm
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/De+Havilland+Canada+DHC.1A+Chipmunk