Incident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee ZK-BWP, Monday 8 April 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Cookson Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-BWP
MSN: 25-275
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ruatoria, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-BWP: Registered 31/5/60 as a Piper PA-25-150 (c/no. 25-275). Substantially damaged when crashed whilst spraying at Arawhana, 28/10/61. Pilot D. Cameron.
Repaired.
Crashed Ruatoria 8/4/63. Pilot D. Cameron.

Later rebuilt and returned to service. Registration cancelled by DCA 31/5/98. Rebuilt and registration restored 7/2/11.
Withdrawn from use and canceled from the NZ Register June 2015.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKBRZ.htm