Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye ZK-CDF, Wednesday 7 August 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye
Owner/operator:South Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CDF
MSN: 5248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Balclutha, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in New Zealand as ZK-CDF in December 1962. Sustantially damaged 07-08-1963 when force landed at Balclutha, New Zealand; pilot A B Craig. Reapired and returned to service.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 1968 ZK-CDF South Otago Aero Club Conroys Gully, Otago unk