Accident CASA C-101EB Aviojet XE.25-03, Thursday 16 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-101EB Aviojet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: XE.25-03
MSN: 993/P03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casares de Arbás -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Torrejón de Ardóz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit trees in fog and crashed 60 km from León. Cap Victorino González García and capellán Maj Luis Goy López.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 17 August 1984, p34