Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-ACG, Saturday 12 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Publiciel sprl
Registration: OO-ACG
MSN: 85418
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grâce-Hollogne, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antwerp Airport (EBAW)
Destination airport:Liege Airport (EBLG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85418; Taken on charge as DE410 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 25.3.42. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 23.8.42 coded “93”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 21.7.45. To 23 RFS (Reserve Flying School). RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham 26.1.50 coded “RSA-G”. To 7 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Desford, Leicestershire 26.3.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 14.11.51 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge charge when sold 15.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered asa G-ANEN (C of R R4158) 2.10.53 to Link Training Services Ltd, London SW3 (aircraft based at Elstree Aerdrome, Elstree, Herfordshire). C of A not known. Registration G-ANEN cancelled 11.10.53 as 'sold to Belgium - OO-ACG'.

Delivered 25.10.53 and re-registered in Belgium as OO-ACG [C of R 995] 18.2.54 to L Vlieghe, Lier/Keerbergen. Re-registered 22.3.55 to D Jordens, Tienen/Aalst. Re-registered 12.6.57 to J Bogaerts, Grimbergen. Re-registered 4.3.58 to Publiciel sprl, Grimbergen.

Severely damaged when crashed 12.7.58 at Grâce-Hollogne, Liège Province, north-west of Liège, Wallonia. Registration OO-EVN cancelled 18.5.62 as "withdrawn from use".

Registration G-ANEN 2.4.92 restored to Michael David Souch, Durley, Hants. Rebuilt at Hedge End and reflown in 1995; C of A renewed 21.7.95. Re-registered 22.3.96 to Robert James Jackson, Salisbury. Wiltshire [aorcraft based at Old Sarum]. Sold 7.2000 and re-registered 15.5.2001 to Dr Anthony John Douglas Douglas-Hamilton, Chichester (based Goodwood). Damaged when tipped on nose on take-off Goodwood 13.7.2005; repaired and returned to service.

Sold 8.2007 (but not re-registered) to David Wildridge & Simon Holland, Bicester. Oxfordshire. Re-registered 18.5.2009 to David Brian Wildridge, trustee of the G-ANEN Group, Bicester, Oxfordshire. C of A replaced by Permit to Fly 28.11.14. Re-registered 14.5.19 to Timothy William Kenyon Emrys-Roberts, trustee of the G-ANEN Group, Bicester, Oxfordshire. Currently registered and airworthy.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987 p.13)
2. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEN.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
6. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=109450
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gr%C3%A2ce-Hollogne
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Li%C3%A8ge_Airport .

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2005 G-ANEN Dr Anthony John Douglas Douglas-Hamilton 0 Goodwood Aerodrome, 1.5 nm NNE of Chichester, West Sussex sub

Media: