Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0893, Wednesday 2 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:476th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0893
MSN: 183-1181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jubrique, Málaga, 44 mi SE of Morón AB -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed for unknown reasons during ACMI session in the sky of Spain. Pilot John L. Kino (34) killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
Baleares 4 August 1961, p8

Diario de Burgos, 4 August 1961, p5
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000455330&posicion=5&presentacion=pagina