This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn IAF |
| Registration: | IE-1083 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Pasrur -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pathankot, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During initial phase of the 1965 war on 3 September an IAF Gnat, piloted by Squadron Leader Brij Pal Singh Sikand, landed at Pasrur, an abandoned Pakistani airstrip and was taken PoW. A PAF Lockheed F-104 Star-fighter is credited with forcing the Gnat down.
According to some sources, however, the Gnat landed at Pasrur in error, due to the pilot having to make an emergency landing, believing that he is landing at an abandoned airfield safely on indian side of the India/Pakistan border
This Gnat is displayed as a war trophy in the Pakistan Air Force Museum, Karachi.
Sources:
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1965_India_Pakistan_War#Aerial_warfare http://www.pakdef.info/pakmilitary/airforce/war/wargallery/images/iaf_gnat.jpg http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=43&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON 