This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Over Inchas AFB -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramat-David AFB |
| Destination airport: | Hatzor AFB |
Narrative:117th Sqn. Flown by Lt A.Gardi. Attacking EAF Inchas AFB was damaged by the explosion of droped bombs. With the escort of his flight leader made a emergency landing at Hatzor AFB.
Sources:
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation