| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1985 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Westland-Agusta-Bell 47G-3B |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Business Flights |
| Registration: | HB-XOA |
| MSN: | WA-445 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eschlikon, TG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Eschlikon - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Eschlikon - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot made a hard emergency landing after an engine failure. Tail boom broke up and the main rotor was damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1183.pdf 