Accident Piper L-18C-PI Super Cub SX-ADR, Sunday 23 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C-PI Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aero Club of Athens
Registration: SX-ADR
MSN: 18-1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Athens -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Athena, Greece
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 51-15309; Supplied to the Hellenic Army under MDAP. Sold and civil registered as SX-ADR 19-09-1967 for use by the Aero Club of Athens. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-10-1977 when crashed on landing at Athens

Sources:

1. http://www.aerodata.gr/aircrafts.php?cn_key=18-1006®ist_key=SX-ADR&oper_key=%CE%91%CE%95%CE%A1%CE%9F%CE%9B%CE%95%CE%A3%CE%A7%CE%97%20%CE%91%CE%98%CE%97%CE%9D%CE%A9%CE%9D%20&order_date=19700500 (Greek Text)
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html