Mid-air collision Accident Aeronca N…, Wednesday 29 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1958
Time:day
Type:Aeronca
Owner/operator:
Registration: N…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sun Valley near Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two single engined airplane collided over San Fernando Valley. Instructor (21) and student (Michel D. Farrow/19/son of actress Maureen P. O'Sullivan).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 1 November 1958, p3
Santa Cruz Sentinel 30 October 1958, p6 n