Accident Aero CS.103 (MiG-15UTI) , Thursday 16 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero CS.103 (MiG-15UTI)
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Syria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK; reported operating for Syrian Air Force. Possible Czech instructor (killed) and Syrian student (fate unknown).

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm