Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XMR, Friday 27 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XMR
MSN: 2512
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Reusch, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Reusch - offshore
Destination airport:Reusch - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helper on ground was seriously injured after beeing hit by a tree which was the cargo load of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1223.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 1998 HB-XMR Heliswiss 0 Lausanne w/o