Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise HB-LLP, Sunday 14 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 1984
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Fly-Yourself AG
Registration: HB-LLP
MSN: 767SA
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lugano - LSZA -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Split - LDSP
Destination airport:Lugano - LSZA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched a mast on final. The left gear and the left elevator were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1137d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1994 HB-LLP Air Material/Air Engiadina AG 1 Urnäsch, Canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden w/o