Incident de Havilland DH-115 Vampire 5C-YC, Monday 1 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-115 Vampire
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 5C-YC
MSN: 15797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:LOWG
Narrative:
The aircraft had a landing accident at Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG and sustained substantial damages. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was rebuilt later.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/vampire_dh115.htm
http://www.luftfahrtmuseum.at/