This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club |
| Registration: | BGA 2069 |
| MSN: | 169Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Snitterfield, near Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Snitterfield, near Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | Snitterfield, near Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The winch launch ground run was normal but after taking off the glider was seen to pitch up rapidly to a steeper than normal attitude. The glider started to roll to the right before the nose was lowered. The wings were rolled level and the pilot completed the rest of the launch as normal.
The pilot reports that as the glider started to rotate, he slipped backwards in the seat and inadvertantly pulled back on the stick. After pushing forwards, he was able to resume the launch.
The CFI reports that the pilot was reasonably experienced, was current in the club Schleichers and Junior but had not flown a Cirrus for 12 months prior to the incident. He points out slipping back under acceleration is a known problem with the Cirrus.
The pilot's lack of currency on type would have been a factor and the CFI intends to make all pilots aware of the need make sure that the straps are as tight as possible before launching in a Cirrus.
Sources:
1. BGA Incident Report
2.
http://rcawsey.co.uk/cirrus.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml
4.
https://www.stratfordgliding.co.uk/ 