Incident North American T-6C-1-NT Texan KA-25, Wednesday 26 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6C-1-NT Texan
Owner/operator:Katangan Air Force
Registration: KA-25
MSN: 88-13598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kowezi -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kolwezi-Kengere
Destination airport:Jadotville-Kamatanda
Narrative:
Damaged by fire from an UN/ONUC SAAB J29 Tunnan when leaving Kowezi, landed at Jadotville-Kamatanda airfield. Captured by UN forces. Turned over to Congolese Air Force 14 feb 1964, never repaired, cannibalized.

Sources:

http://www.likasi.be/Aviation%20Katangaise.htm