This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 August 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fouga CM 170 Magister |
| Owner/operator: | Katangan Air Force |
| Registration: | KAT-92 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Elizabethville-Luano (FBM) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stranded at FBM due to engine problem. During an UN/ONUC raid by Indian forces (operation Rumpunch), the instruments and control was smashed to pieces.
Sources:
http://chefsingenjoren.blogspot.se/2011/08/vem-ar-skyldig.html 