This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F51 |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | 47-415 |
| MSN: | 41H-680274 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Skrydstrup AB (SKS) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP) |
Narrative:Engine failure during approach. Pilot K.M. Rasmussen ejected safely, three miles from Skrydstrup airfield. The now pilot-less Hunter flew on and made an almost perfect belly landing onto the runway at Skrydstrup, slewing off to the right on touchdown.
Sources:
http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx 