Gear-up landing Incident Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon 99-1540, Thursday 19 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 99-1540
MSN: XM-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Larisa AB (LGLR) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larisa AB (LGLR)
Destination airport:LGLR
Narrative:
An Hellenic Air Force F-16D block 52 from 337 Mira belly landed at Larissa Airbase in Greece (LGLR) on Thursday morning, January 19 2012. Both crew were uninjured.

It is currently uncertain as to what caused the undercarriage to fail or 'fail to deploy' during the touch and go landings which were being performed as part of a training exercise. The pilot, who was identified as a Captain, maintained control during the landing and kept the F-16 on the runway

The runway had to be closed for a period will rescue services attended the incident. Reports from HAF authorities indicate damage was limited to the belly and external fuel tanks of the jet, but did not go into full detail.

Following the incident the Greek airforce grounded all F-16s will investigations are undertaken to find out the route cause of the failure.

Sources:

http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=32284&Itemid=49 (Greek)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.f-16.net/news_article4502]
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://greece.greekreporter.com/2012/01/20/f-16-accident-averted-at-larissa-air-base

Location