Incident Saab J 32B Lansen , Wednesday 24 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 32B Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:F12 Kalmar - ESMQ -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESMQ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accidental discharge from a Saab Lansen. During preparation, target cameras are installed. The cameras are tested by pushing fire button and since the 30mm Aden canon are loaded with live amunition a burst is fired into the jeep waiting to tow the Lansen. Two conscript soldiers are killed, one seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1960_1969.pdf