Incident Vickers 802 Viscount G-AOJF, Tuesday 6 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1979
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 802 Viscount
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AOJF
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways Flight 5403 was taking off from Leeds/Bradford airport for a flight to Heathrow. But during the take off air traffic control saw a fire service vehicles on the runway centerline on runway 15 and the Vickers Viscount narrowly missed the parked vehicles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/2-1979%20G-AOJF.pdf