This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIICJ |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | No.53 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Hatzor AFB -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hatzor AFB |
Narrative:101th Sqn. Engine failure in aproach to Hatzor AFB after reconnaisance mission. Pilot Cne R.Ronen eject. The unmaned jet made a soft belly landing and was repaired.
Sources:
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation