This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1956 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1174 |
| MSN: | 683 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Emmen - LSME -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The engine failed at 9000 meters AMSL and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing at Emmen - LSME. He made a belly landing and the Vampire came 200 meters towards the runway to the rest. The pilot escaped uninjured. The Vampire suffered substantial damages, but was repaired later.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 