Wirestrike Accident Mil Mi-8T 1808, Thursday 7 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1808
MSN: 99357463
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Empalme, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck power lines and posts on emergency landing due to mechanical failure and flipped over; seven injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.scamble.nl/sovdb.htm