Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170913

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:13th LBS RHAF
Registration: T2049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tubruq (Tobruk) -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tobruk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2049 (13th Light Bomber Squadron Royal Hellenic Air Force) Crashed after take off from RAF Tobruk with engine faliure. 30.12.1942
Crew:
W/O (RM231) Theofanis G CATSELIS (Greek Air Force/RHAF) - killed
W/O (RH509) Ioannis D SCALAIOS (Greek Air Force/RHAF) - killed

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8voGBy52n48
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/13th_Light_Bomber_Squadron
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T2049