Incident Auster AOP.9 WZ706, Friday 20 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn AAC
Registration: WZ706
MSN: B5/10/32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paddy Field, 100 miles inside Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kroh, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 20/9/1957 when force-landed onto a track 100 miles inside Thailand. Cause was loss of oil pressure, due to loose union fitting, causing engine failure. Recovered by the AAC 656 Squadron working party, and transported back to Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya as an under slung load (underneath a Sycamore helicopter).

Struck off charge as Cat.5(gi) and became 7851M. Civil registered as G-BURR on 28/9/1992

Sources:

http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.co.uk/PDF/Issue25Christmas2009.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?88885-Auster-WZ706-G-BURR
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/Recollections/WZ706second.html]
http://www.eggesfordairfield.co.uk/Aircraft%20%20Restoration.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1958 WZ707 656 Sqn AAC 0 nr Taiping Perak w/o