Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A OO-CDJ, Wednesday 2 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1948
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Camelbeeck
Registration: OO-CDJ
MSN: 6303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elisabethville Airport, Elizabethstad, Belgian Congo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elisabethville Airport, Edlizabethstad, Belgian Congo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
MSN 6303 Gemini 1A. Registered G-AJTF to Miles Aircraft of South Africa (Pty) Ltd, Johannesburg 2.6.47. C of A issued 3.7.47. Registration cancelled 5.1.48 as sold abroad. Re-registered ZS-BSP 6.47 but not taken up and cancelled 9.47 as "not imported" as the aircraft had already been delivered to the Belgian Congo. Registered there as OO-CDJ to Camelbeeck, Elizabethstad 18.3.48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when damaged in accident 2.6.48 at Elisabethville Airport, Elisabethstad, Belgian Congo (now Lubumbashi, Democratic Republic of the Congo) and registration cancelled 7.10.48.

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJTF.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lubumbashi#%C3%89lisabethville_under_Belgian_rule