Incident Lockheed F-104C Starfighter 56-0901, Wednesday 17 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:George AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:George AFB, CA
Narrative:
This mishap occurred in flight of three F-104Cs from George AFB on night-refueling mission with KB-50Js in clear WX. During a successful hook-up pilot 2LT Darryl E. Roth experienced a large loss of thrust. Instruments showed EGT 600 degrees, fuel flow steady, nozzle nozzle position 2.5, and RPM stabilized at 70%. When the throttle was retarded to idle then advanced rapidly to military there was no increase in RPM or thrust. This was done three times. After climbing to 40,000 ft the pilot decided to land back at George AFB, the nose gear was sheared off and slid 6,500 ft. The pilot evacuated safely and was uninjured. The F-104C was significantly damaged.

Sources:

Official USAF records.