Incident Cessna U206B Super Skywagon PZ-TBF, Wednesday 6 April 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij operating for MAF
Registration: PZ-TBF
MSN: U206-0777
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Raleighvallen -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:SMRA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SLM's Cessna U206B Super Skywagon in operations for Stichting Mission Aviation Fellowship (MAF), crashed near Raleighvallen, Suriname. No fatalities. The pilot was R. Heerenveen.

Sources:

Flying on trusted wings (Book ISBN: 978-9460222054)
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT