This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1948 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Industrial and Motor Concessions (Africa) Ltd |
| Registration: | OO-CDW |
| MSN: | 6445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N'Dolo Airport, Leopoldville, Belgian Congo -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | N'Dolo Airport, Leopoldville, Belgian Congo (NLO/FZAB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.65 Gemini Mk.1A: First registered (C of R 11573/1; C of A 9492) on 2-6-47 as G-AJTJ to Miles Aircraft of South Africa Ltd., Johannesburg. Registration G-AJTJ cancelled 3-5-48 as "Sold Abroad - OO-CDW". Registered to Duncan Smith, Leopoldville, Belgian Congo as OO-CDW 26-5-48 with C of R No.C-107. Owner quoted as Industrial and Motor Concessions (Africa) Ltd at the time of the storm and had been added to their insurances from 29.10.47. Duncan Smith & Co (Africa) Ltd were associates of this British company.
Written off 26-5-48 when destroyed in a gale while parked at N'Dolo Airport, Leopoldville, Belgian Congo (now Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo). It is believed that the aircraft was unoccupied at the time. Registration OO-CDW cancelled 12-10-49 as "destroyed".
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920/J. Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2, Kites, Birds & Stuff - MILES Aircraft.p.75 By P.D. Stemp
2.
http://www.brugier.com/n_oo.htm#OO-CAA 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJTJ.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 5.
https://b.21-bal.com/pravo/12677/index.html?page=5 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJTJ.html 7.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-CDW.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/N'Dolo_Airport
Location