Incident Beechcraft D18S / TC45G PZ-TAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170944

Date:Friday 5 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S / TC45G
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAT
MSN: AF146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zanderij Airfield, Suriname -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:DOE / SMDJ
Destination airport:SMAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 5th, 1965 after a flight from Djumu (DOE/SMDJ) to Afobaka (SMAF) it appeared the landing gear could not be retracted. The aircraft Beech D18S (PZ-TAT) from SLM returned to Zanderij Airfield (PBM/SMJP) and made a belly landing. No injuries occurred. The pilot was A. de Vries. The passengers were part of the suite of Royal Princess Beatrix, who made the same flight in another SLM Beech D18S the same day.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1967 PZ-TAT Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij 0 Zorg en Hoop, Paramaribo w/o