This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab J 32B Lansen |
| Owner/operator: | Försökscentralen (Saab) |
| Registration: | 32501 |
| MSN: | 32.501 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vidsel (ESPE) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Used for tests, maximal breaking. Caught fire, damage to wings, sent off the rwy into deep snow deliberately. W/o 30 August 1962.
A 32A 32.002 converted to J 32B with new serial 32.501 1957 and used for tests, never delivered to SwAF.
Sources:
flyghistoria.org
Sven Stridsberg, "Lansen".