This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 July 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-AKB |
| MSN: | 1341 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moorsele Airport (EBMO) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moorsele Airfield (EMBO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in Belgium as OO-AKB on 26.6.1969. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.7.1975 when stalled and crashed on take off from Moorsele Airfield (Vliegveld Moorsele) (EMBO) Moorsele, Wevelgem, Belgium.
Registration OO-AKB cancelled 30.12.1976
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_AI-P.htm 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moorsele_Airfield 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000820335.html 