This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 October 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100C Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-1884 |
| MSN: | 217-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg AB |
| Destination airport: | Soesterberg AB |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:32th TFS 36th FDW. Right wing drop and contact ground on landing at Soesterberg AB. 54-1884 left the runway out of control , stopping in a grass area. Pilot 1th Lt Jack V.Cebe-Habersky unhurt.
to Turkish AF/41888.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20accidents.htm Media: