This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FU RAF |
| Registration: | HR339 |
| MSN: | NZ2382 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Luqa -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pershore, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | RNZAF Wigram (NZ) |
Narrative:Mosquito HR339 (NZ2382) Aircraft was on delivery to the New Zealand Air Force.
Crew had left RAF Pershore on 16/10/1947 and were forced to remain in Malta. Delayed at RAF Luqa, Malta until an unserviceable engine could be replaced. It did not reach Ohakea until 24/03/1948
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ1220) Frederick John ADAMS (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (59877) Malcolm Jack FRY (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949 3.
https://motataircraft.blogspot.com/2007/12/de-havilland-dh98-mosquito.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm 