Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N1593M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170955

Date:Sunday 2 November 2014
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1593M
MSN: 21061949
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5308 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Applegate Valley, SW of Jacksonville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the engine began running roughly with smoke developing inside the cabin, followed by oil covering the windshield. The pilot stated that the engine continued to run and that his attempts to increase the power setting resulted in severe shaking and more smoke. The pilot initiated a forced landing in a nearby field. During the landing roll, the nosewheel landing gear dug into mud, and the airplane subsequently nosed over.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the Nos. 5 and 6 connecting rods were liberated from the crankshaft. The No. 6 connecting rod was thermally discolored and fractured, which was likely caused by oil starvation to the No. 6 connecting rod journal and bearing. The No. 5 connecting rod was also fractured; however, the connecting rod and bearing did not exhibit thermal discoloration or distress; the fracture likely resulted due to damage sustained when the No. 6 connecting rod fractured. The Nos. 1 and 2 connecting rods also exhibited thermal discoloration and distress, which likely resulted from the engine’s continued operation after the liberation of the No. 6 connecting rod.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the failure of the No. 6 connecting rod, which resulted from oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1593M/history/20141102/2200Z/3S8/KMFR

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1593M

Location