Incident Airbus A330-321 HS-TEG, Monday 3 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 2014
Time:c. 20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-321
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TEG
MSN: 112
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 246
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK) -   Thailand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Airways International flight TG47, an Airbus A330-300, taxied off the paved surface of the runway and became stuck with the nose gear in soft soil.

Sources:

http://www.nationmultimedia.com/national/THAI-flight-skids-off-runway-at-Khon-Kaen-airport-30246919
https://www.bangkokbiznews.com/social/615155

Location

Media: