Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club OO-ONO, Friday 8 August 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-ONO
MSN: 874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Fontenoille, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Denijs-Westrem Airport (Ghent) (EBGT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Belgium as OO-ONO 3.2.1971. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 8.8.1975 North West of Fontenoille, in the Walloon Region in the province of Luxembourg, Belgium

Registration OO-ONO cancelled 30.12.1976

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000890922L.html
4. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fontenoille