Incident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N690AA, Monday 3 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 2014
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N690AA
MSN: 25696/566
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Kahului/Maui Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-200 parked at the gate at Los Angeles Airport, CA was hit by a fuel truck. The truck collided with the right hand engine, causing severe damage to the front of the truck. The driver of the truck was trapped and required extrication. The airplane, due to carry out flight AA161, was taken out of service.

Sources:

http://ktla.com/2014/11/03/fuel-truck-crashes-into-plane-at-lax-driver-being-extricated/

Location

Media: