Accident Supermarine Spitfire Vc JL176, Saturday 16 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vc
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force Academy
Registration: JL176
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, near Athens -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, Athens (LGTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
JL176: Spitfire Vc, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M46 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 28-3-43. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 5-4-43 for packing and carting for overseas shipment. Shipped on the 'R.686' 24-4-43, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 17-5-43. To North West Africa Command 1-10-43. To 152 Squadron RAF in Burma. To 72 Squadron in Italy. To 4 Squadron SAAF in Italy. 4 Squadron SAAF remained in Italy for two months after the end of the war; on 12-7-45 its personnel began returning to South Africa. The squadron was disbanded in October 1945. Spitfire JL176 was transferred to Middle East Air Command 30-11-45 for storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold to RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 25-4-46. Issued to RHAF Academy at RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, near Athens.

Written off 16-10-49: Collision and crash of the aircraft at RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, near Athens, during the performing an ordered training flight. Pilot killed

Pilot: RHAF Academy Icarus, Nikolaos Lazarides (Ikaros, Nikolaos Lazaridis of Stephen) Age 21. KIA.

In March 1947 the academy returned to RHAF Dekelia Air Base, Tatoiou, Acharnes, near Athens. Normal operation of the academy began in October 1947, when the first postgraduates from England were accepted. Tatoi Airport (ICAO: LGTT) is an airport located north of Athens, in Decelea. It started operating in 1918, and it now has a single runway with a length of 1764m (not counting the 347m threshold). The airport is used by the Hellenic Air Force

Sources:

1. https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/2015_05_29_archive.html
2. https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p053.html
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/JL176
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/100777-jl176
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JL176
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellenic_Air_Force_Academy#1940s
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._152_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._72_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/4_Squadron_SAAF#World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tatoi_Airport

Media: